Program
Official FACM 2015 Program Booklet
Friday June 5, 2015
Time | Event | Location |
---|---|---|
8:15 - 8:45 a.m. | Registration + Coffee/ Pastries
Set Up Posters |
Kupf. 1st Fl. Lobby
Kupf. 2nd Fl. Rotunda |
8:45 - 9:00 a.m. | Introductory Remarks
Atam P. Dhawan, Vice Provost for Research Welcoming Remarks Jonathan Luke, DMS Chair |
Jim Wise Theater,
Kupfrian Hall |
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. | Plenary Lecture I
Jean-Luc Thiffeault, University of Wisconsin Particle Fluctuations Induced by Microswimmers |
Jim Wise Theater, Kupfrian Hall |
10:00 - 10:30 a.m. | Coffee Break | Kupf. 1st Fl. Lobby |
10:30 - 1:00 p.m. | Minisymposia I, II, III, and IV | --- |
1:00 - 2:30 p.m. | Lunch
Poster Session |
Kupf. 1st Fl. Lobby Kupf. 2nd Fl. Rotunda |
2:30 - 3:30 p.m. | Plenary Lecture II
Anne Juel, University of Manchester Interfacial Instabilities on the Pore Scale |
Jim Wise Theater, Kupfrian Hall |
3:30 - 4:00 p.m. | Cofee Break | Kupf. 1st Fl. Lobby |
4:00 - 6:15 p.m. | Minisymposia V, VI, VII, and VIII | --- |
6:15 - 9:00 p.m. | Reception and Banquet | Campus Center Atrium |
Saturday June 6, 2015
Time | Event | Location |
---|---|---|
8:30 - 9:00 a.m. | Registration + Coffee/ Pastries
Set Up Posters |
Kupf. 1st Fl. Lobby
Kupf. 2nd Fl. Rotunda |
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. | Plenary Lecture III
Randall J. LeVeque, University of Washington Numerical Methods for Tsunami Modeling and Hazard Assessment |
Jim Wise Theater, Kupfrian Hall |
10:00 - 10:30 a.m. | Coffee Break | Kupf. 1st Fl. Lobby |
10:30 - 1:00 p.m. | Minisymposia I, II, III, and IV | --- |
1:00 - 2:00 p.m. | Lunch
Poster Session |
Kupf. 1st Fl. Lobby Kupf. 2nd Fl. Rotunda |
2:00 - 3:00 p.m. | Plenary Lecture IV
Xiao-Li Meng, Harvard University Is it a Computing Algorithm or a Statistical Procedure: Can You Tell or Do You Care? |
Jim Wise Theater, Kupfrian Hall |
3:00 - 3:15 p.m. | Cofee Break | Kupf. 1st Fl. Lobby |
3:15 - 5:30 p.m. | Minisymposia V, VI, VII, and VIII | --- |
Program Details
Friday June 5, 2015
Coffee, Pastries and Registration Location: Kupfrian 1st Floor Lobby 8:15 - 8:45 a.m. |
|
Opening Remarks Location: Jim Wise Theater, Kupfrian Hall |
|
8:45 - 9:00 a.m. | Introductory Remarks Welcoming Remarks |
Plenary Talk I Location: Jim Wise Theater, Kupfrian Hall |
|
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. | Jean-Luc Thiffeault, University of Wisconsin Particle Fluctuations Induced by Microswimmers |
Coffee Break Location: Kupfrian 1st Floor Lobby 10:00 - 10:30 a.m. |
|
Minisymposium I - Data Info/Flocking Chair: David Shirokoff / Location: Kupfrian 118 |
|
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. | Chad Topaz, Macalester College Topological Data Analysis of Biological Aggregation Models |
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. | Enkeleida Lushi, Brown University Self-organization of Confined Bacterial Suspensions |
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. | Themistoklis Sapsis, MIT Quantification and Prediction of Rare Events in Nonlinear Water Waves |
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. | Dimitrios Giannakis, NYU, CIMS Data-driven Methods for Nonparametric Forecasting of Dynamical Systems |
12:30 - 12:45 p.m. | Ummugul Bulut, Grand Valley State University Derivation of Stochastic Biased and Correlated Random Walk Models |
Minisymposium II - Numerical Methods I Chair: Yassine Boubendir / Location: Kupfrian 105 |
|
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. | Marion Darbas, Université de Picardie Jules Verne Analytical Preconditioners for the Solution of Three-dimensional Surface Scattering Problems |
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. | Zhen Peng, University of New Mexico Boundary Integral Equation Domain Decomposition Methods for Time-harmonic Maxwell Equations |
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. | Matthew Causley, Kettering University Higher Order Methods for PDE's Using Successive Convolution Algorithms |
12:00 - 12:15 p.m. | Eldar Akhmetgaliyev, Caltech Integral Equation Methods for Laplace Eigenvalue Problems |
12:15 - 12:30 p.m. | Mohamed Riahi, NJIT Parareal in Time Algorithm Face to 3D Simulation of the Time Dependent Neutron Diffusion Model |
Minisymposium III - Geophysical Fluid Chair: Ian Hewitt / Location: Kupfrian 117 |
|
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. | Daniel Rothman, MIT Climate, Groundwater Flow, and the Geometry of River Networks |
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. | Ken Golden, University of Utah Sea Ice, Climate, and Multiscale Composites |
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. | Stephen Morris, University of Toronto Ripples on Icicles |
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. | Ian Hewitt, University of Oxford Glacial Stream Formation |
12:30 - 1:00 p.m. | Kyle Mandli, Columbia University Approaches to Forecasting Storm Surge More Quickly and Accurately |
Minisymposium IV - Statistics Chair: Wenge Guo / Location: Kupfrian 106 |
|
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. | Zhi Wei, NJIT An Empirical Bayes Change-point Model for Identifying 3’ and 5’ Alternative Splicing by Next-generation RNA Sequencing |
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. | Usman Roshan, NJIT A New Iterated Local Search Algorithm for NP-hard Linear Classification |
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. | Duan Lian, NJIT Understanding Big Data through Correlation Analysis |
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. | Antai Wang, NJIT The Analysis of Left Censored Bivariate Data Using Frailty Models |
Lunch and Poster Session Location: Kupfrian Lobby/ 1st and 2nd Floor 1:00 - 2:30 p.m. |
|
Plenary Talk II Location: Jim Wise Theater, Kupfrian Hall |
|
2:30 - 3:30 p.m. | Anne Juel, University of Manchester Interfacial Instabilities on the Pore Scale |
Coffee Break Location: Kupfrian 1st Floor Lobby 3:30 - 4:00 p.m. |
|
Minisymposium V - Vortex Dynamics: Special Session in Honor of Denis Blackmore Chair: Stefan Llewellyn Smith / Location: Kupfrian 117 |
|
4:00 - 4:30 p.m. | Stefan Llewellyn Smith, UCSD Hollow Vortices |
4:30 - 5:00 p.m. | Morten Brons, Technical University of Denmark On Conservation of Vorticity and Generation of Vortices |
5:00 - 5:30 p.m. | Scott David Kelly, The University of North Carolina at Charlotte TBA |
5:30 - 6:00 p.m. | Chjan Lim, RPI Negative Effects in Vortex Dynamics |
6:00 - 6:15 p.m. | Diego Ayala, University of Michigan Extreme Vortex States and Growth of Enstrophy |
Minisymposium VI - Numerical Methods II Chair: Brittany Froese / Location: Kupfrian 118 |
|
4:00 - 4:30 p.m. | William Henshaw, RPI Over-coming the Fluid-structure Added-mass Instability for Incompressible Flows |
4:30 - 5:00 p.m. | Jean-Christophe Nave, McGill University Evolution of Curves, Surfaces, and Arbitrary Sets |
5:00 - 5:30 p.m. | Benjamin Seibold, Temple University High-Order Methods for Incompressible Flows via Pressure Poisson Equation Reformulations |
5:30 - 6:00 p.m. | Brittany Froese, University of Texas at Austin Fast Sweeping Methods for Hyperbolic Systems of Conservation Laws |
6:00 - 6:15 p.m. | Longfei Li, RPI Overcoming the Added Mass Instability for Coupling Incompressible Flows and Elastic Beams |
Minisymposium VII - Biofluid Dynamics Chair: Yuan-Nan Young / Location: Kupfrian 105 |
|
4:00 - 4:30 p.m. | David Salac, University at Buffalo, SUNY Vesicles in Electric Fields: A Numerical Investigation |
4:30 - 5:00 p.m. | Zhangli Peng, University of Notre Dame Combining Dissipative Particle Dynamics, Finite Element Method and Boundary Element Method to Study Red Blood Cell Diseases |
5:00 - 5:30 p.m. | Alessandro Veneziani, Emory University Cardiovascular Mathematics - from the Computer Lab to the Bedside: Perspectives and Challenges |
5:30 - 6:00 p.m. | Bin Liu, University of California, Merced Swimming with Wobbling Bodies: The Effect of Cell Body on Motility of Flagellated Bacteria |
6:00 - 6:15 p.m. | Nguyenho Ho, WPI Rods with Bend and Twist in a Brinkman Fluid |
Minisymposium VIII - Statistics Chair: Ji Meng Loh / Location: Kupfrian 106 |
|
4:00 - 4:30 p.m. | Howard Karloff, Yahoo! Labs Variable Selection is Hard |
4:30 - 5:00 p.m. | Kenneth Shirley, AT&T Labs-Research Text Mining on Domain Names |
5:00 - 5:30 p.m. | Souvik Ghosh, LinkedIn Bid Suggestions for Online Ad Auction at LinkedIn |
5:30 - 6:00 p.m. | Yixin Fang, New York University Tuning Parameter Selection in Regularized Estimations of Large Covariance Matrices |
Reception and Banquet Location: Campus Center Atrium 6:15 - 9:00 p.m. |
Saturday June 6, 2015
Coffee, Pastries and Registration Location: Kupfrian 1st Floor Lobby 8:30 - 9:00 a.m. |
|
Plenary Talk III Location: Jim Wise Theater, Kupfrian Hall |
|
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. | Randall J. LeVeque, University of Washington Numerical Methods for Tsunami Modeling and Hazard Assessment |
Coffee Break Location: Kupfrian 1st Floor Lobby 10:00 - 10:30 a.m. |
|
Minisymposium IX - Active Fluids Chair: Lou Kondic / Location: Kupfrian 117 |
|
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. | Jérémie Palacci, New York University Emergent Properties in Experiments with Synthetic Micro-swimmers |
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. | Michael Shelley, NYU, CIMS The Dynamics of Microtubule/Motor-protein Assemblies and Structures |
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. | Arezoo Ardekani, Purdue University Near-wall Motion of Microorganisms in Viscoelastic Fluids |
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. | Alexander Petroff, The Rockefeller University Fast-Moving Bacteria Self-Organize into Active Two-Dimensional Crystals of Rotating Cells |
12:30 - 12:45 p.m. | Shiyan Wang, Purdue University; University of Notre Dame Biogenic Mixing in a Stratified Fluid |
Minisymposium X - Numerical Methods III Chair: Shahriar Afkhami / Location: Kupfrian 105 |
|
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. | Xiaolin Li, SUNY at Stony Brook Simulation of Parachute FSI Using the Front Tracking Method |
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. | Olivier Desjardins, Cornell University Conservative and Accurate Geometric Transport Methods for Discontinuous Variables in Turbulent Multi-physics Two-phase Flows |
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. | Christopher Batty, University of Waterloo Multimaterial Front Tracking for Soap Bubbles and Multiphase Flow |
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. | Anna-Karin Tornberg, KTH, Royal Institute of Technology Accelerated Boundary Integral Methods for Interactions of Drops and Solids in Micro-fluidics |
12:30 - 1:00 p.m. | Ludvig Klinteberg, KTH, Royal Institute of Technology A Fast and Accurate Integral Equation Method for Particles in Viscous Flow Using QBX |
Minisymposium XI - Fluid Dynamics of the Eye Chair: Linda Cummings / Location: Kupfrian 118 |
|
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. | Rich Braun, University of Delaware Mathematical Models for Tear Film Dynamics |
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. | Christiaan Ketelaar, University of Delaware Stability of Electrolyte Films on Solid and Structured Surfaces |
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. | Kara Maki, Rochester Institute of Technology The Mechanics of a Contact Lens |
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. | Dan Anderson, George Mason University Tear Film Models with Evaporation and a Contact Lens |
Minisymposium XII - Statistics Chair: Sundar Subramanian / Location: Kupfrian 106 |
|
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. | Yijian (Eugene) Huang, Emory University Quantile Regression with Randomly Censored Data |
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. | Limin Peng, Emory University Generalizing Quantile Regression for Counting Processes with Applications to Recurrent Events |
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. | Yu Cheng, University of Pittsburgh Association Analysis of Successive Events Data in the Presence of Competing Risks |
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. | Jun Yan, University of Connecticut A Bivariate Two-Part Model |
12:30 - 1:00 p.m. | Howard Bondell, North Carolina State University Efficient Robust Estimation via Two-Stage Generalized Empirical Likelihood |
Lunch and Poster Session Location: Kupfrian Lobby/ 1st and 2nd Floor 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. |
|
Plenary Talk IV Location: Jim Wise Theater, Kupfrian Hall |
|
2:00 - 3:00 p.m. | Xiao-Li Meng, Harvard University Is it a Computing Algorithm or a Statistical Procedure: Can You Tell or Do You Care? |
Coffee Break Location: Kupfrian 1st Floor Lobby 3:00 - 3:15 p.m. |
|
Minisymposium XIII - Complex Flows Chair: Arezoo Ardekani / Location: Kupfrian 118 |
|
3:15 - 3:45 p.m. | Prosenjit Bagchi, Rutgers University Computational Modeling of Red Blood Cells: From Single Cell Mechanics to Microvascular Stenosi |
3:45 - 4:15 p.m. | Paulo Arratia, University of Pennsylvania Pulling & Pushing in Complex Fluids |
4:15 - 4:45 p.m. | Thomas Powers, Brown University Mechanics of Swimming in Complex Fluids |
4:45 - 5:15 p.m. | Shashi Thutupalli, Princeton University The Non-equilibrium Dynamics of Active Droplets and Their Collectives |
5:15 - 5:30 p.m. | Minghao Rostami, WPI Efficient Simulation of Fluid-Structure Interactions Using Fast Multipole Method |
Minisymposium XIV - Modeling and Experiments Chair: Shilpa Khatri / Location: Kupfrian 117 |
|
3:15 - 3:45 p.m. | Shilpa Khatri, University of California, Merced Modeling of Pulsating Soft Coral |
3:45 - 4:15 p.m. | Mark Hoefer, University of Colorado, Boulder Dispersive Hydrodynamics of Viscous Fluid Conduit Interfacial Waves |
4:15 - 4:45 p.m. | Saverio Spagnolie, University of Wisconsin–Madison The Sedimentation of Flexible Filaments in Viscous Fluids |
4:45 - 5:15 p.m. | Anand Oza, NYU, CIMS A Dynamical System for Interacting Flapping Swimmers |
5:15 - 5:30 p.m. | Gaojin Li, University of Notre Dame Dynamics of Particle Migration in a Channel Flow of Viscoelastic Fluids |
Minisymposium XV - Fluid Dynamics Chair: Michael Booty / Location: Kupfrian 105 |
|
3:15 - 3:45 p.m. | Alexander Kosovichev, NJIT Observation and Numerical Simulations of MHD Convection in the Sun |
3:45 - 4:15 p.m. | Aloknath Chakrabarti, Indian Institute of Science Integral Equation Methods in Water Wave Problems |
4:15 - 4:45 p.m. | Hansong Tang, CUNY Domain Decomposition for Simulation of Small-Scale Coastal Ocean Flows |
4:45 - 5:00 p.m. | Marko Budisic, University of Wisconsin–Madison Finite-Time Braiding Exponents |
5:00 - 5:15 p.m. | Peter Mueller, University of Wisconsin–Madison Fluid Transport by an Unsteady Microswimmer |
5:15 - 5:30 p.m. | Peter Wills, University of Colorado, Boulder Stochastic Perturbation of the Magnetic Droplet Soliton |
Minisymposium XVI - Statistics Chair: Antai Wang / Location: Kupfrian 106 |
|
3:15 - 3:45 p.m. | Shuangge (Steven) Ma, Yale University Promoting Similarity of Sparsity Structures in Integrative Analysis |
3:45 - 4:15 p.m. | Lan Xue, Oregon State University Estimation and Model Selection in Generalized Additive Partial Linear Models For Correlated Data With Diverging Number of Covariates |
4:15 - 4:45 p.m. | Rabi Bhattacharya, University of Arizona Statistical Analysis of Non-Euclidean Data: Examples and Applications |