Program
Official FACM 2014 Program Booklet
Thursday May 22, 2014
8:15 - 8:45 a.m. | Coffee, Pastries and Registration |
8:45 - 9:00 a.m. | Opening Remarks |
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. | Plenary Talk I |
10:00 - 10:30 a.m. | Coffee Break |
10:30 - 1:00 p.m. | Minisymposium Sessions I, II and III |
1:00 - 2:30 p.m. | Lunch and Poster Session |
2:30 - 3:30 p.m. | Plenary Talk II |
3:30 - 4:00 p.m. | Coffee Break |
4:00 - 6:00 p.m. | Special Session in Honor of Robert Miura |
6:00 - 9:00 p.m. | Cocktails and Banquet |
Friday May 23, 2014
8:30 - 9:00 a.m. | Coffee, Pastries and Registration |
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. | Plenary Talk III |
10:00 - 10:30 a.m. | Coffee Break |
10:30 - 12:45 p.m. | Minisymposium Sessions IV, V and VI |
12:45 - 2:00 p.m. | Lunch and Poster Session |
2:00 - 3:00 p.m. | Plenary Talk IV |
3:00 - 3:15 p.m. | Coffee Break |
3:15 - 5:30 p.m. | Minisymposium Sessions VII, VIII and IX |
Program Details
Thursday May 22, 2014
Coffee, Pastries and Registration Location: Kupfrian 1st Floor Lobby 8:00 - 8:45 a.m. |
|
Opening Remarks Location: Jim Wise Theater, Kupfrian Hall |
|
8:45 - 9:00 a.m. | Introductory Remarks John Bechtold, Acting Chairperson, Department of Mathematical Sciences Welcoming Remarks Jonathan Luke, Interim Dean of CSLA |
Plenary Talk I Location: Jim Wise Theater, Kupfrian Hall |
|
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. | John Rinzel, New York University Neuronal dynamics of sound localization |
Coffee Break Location: Kupfrian 1st Floor Lobby 10:00 - 10:30 a.m. |
|
Minisymposium I - Nonlinear Waves Chair: Roy Goodman / Location: Kupfrian 117 |
|
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. | Thomas Trogdon, Courant Institute Oscillatory integrals and integrable systems |
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. | Gino Biondini, State University of New York at Buffalo The integrable nature of modulational instability |
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. | Christian Klein, Université de Bourgogne Dipersive shocks in 2+1 dimensional systems |
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. | Percy Deift, New York University Universality in numerical computations with random data: Case studies |
12:30 - 1:00 p.m. | Lake Bookman, North Carolina State University Perturbations of Magnetic Solitons |
Minisymposium II - New Methods in Computational Biology Chair: Ji Meng Loh / Location: Kupfrian 105 |
|
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. | Vipul Periwal, LBM, NIDDK The meaning of nothing: Applications of Empirical Bayes |
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. | Justin Kinney, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Estimation of probability densities using scale-free field theories |
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. | Mickey Atwal, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Statistical Physics of Population Genetics and Complex Diseases |
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. | Mona Singh, Princeton University Data-driven approaches for uncovering and understanding biological networks |
12:30 - 1:00 p.m. | Cristiano Dias, New Jersey Institute of Technology Driving peptides into fibril structures |
Minisymposium III - Circadian Rhythms Chair: Casey Diekman / Location: Kupfrian 118 |
|
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. | Linda Petzold, UC Santa Barbara Inference of Functional Circadian Networks |
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. | Ron Anafi, University of Pennsylvania Computationally assisted discovery of circadian clock components and output rhythms |
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. | Tanya Leise, Amherst College Wavelet-Based Analysis of Circadian Oscillators |
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. | Adrian Granada, Harvard Medical School Synchronisation and coupling mechanisms of the mammalian circadian clock |
12:30 - 1:00 p.m. | Daniel DeWoskin, University of Michigan Putting the circadian clock together: using high performance computing to investigate coupling in the suprachiasmatic nucleus |
Lunch and Poster Session Location: Kupfrian Lobby/ 1st and 2nd Floor 1:00 - 2:30 p.m. |
|
Plenary Talk II Location: Jim Wise Theater, Kupfrian Hall |
|
2:30 - 3:30 p.m. | Huaxiong Huang, York University Modelling Cortical Spreading Depression and Related Phenomena |
Coffee Break Location: Kupfrian 1st Floor Lobby 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. |
|
Special Session in Honor of Robert Miura Chair: Amitabha Bose / Location: Jim Wise Theater, Kupfrian Hall |
|
4:00 - 4:30 p.m. | Mark Ablowitz, University of Colorado Nonlinear waves, solitons and applications |
4:30 - 5:00 p.m. | Michael Ward, University of British Columbia Logarithmic Expansions and the Stability of Periodic Patterns of Localize d Spots for Reaction-Diffusion Systems in Two Dimensions |
5:00 - 5:30 p.m. | Gerda de Vries, University of Alberta Formation of Animal Groups: The Importance of Communication Mechanisms |
5:30 - 6:00 p.m. | Yue-Xian Li, University of British Columbia Working with Robert Miura on Clustering in Small Networks of Neuronal Oscillators |
6:00 p.m. | Banquet |
Friday May 23, 2014
Plenary Talk III Location: Jim Wise Theater, Kupfrian Hall |
|
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. | Peter Miller, University of Michigan Universal Wave Patterns |
Coffee Break Location: Kupfrian 1st Floor Lobby 10:00 - 10:30 a.m. |
|
Minisymposium IV - Nonlinear Waves Chair: Roy Goodman / Location: Kupfrian 117 |
|
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. | David Shirokoff, McGill University A simple, efficient and accurate method for computing the order-disorder phase transition in double well energy functionals |
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. | Richard Moore, NJIT Simulating exits in stochastic laser dynamics |
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. | Demetrios Papageorgiou, Imperial College London Nonlinear wave phenomena in viscous stratified multilayer flows |
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. | Harvey Segur, University of Colorado The nonlinear Schrödinger equation, dissipation and ocean swell |
12:30 - 12:45 p.m. | Francisco Javier Martínez Farías, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México Weakly nonlinear localization for a 1-D FPU chain with clustering zones |
Minisymposium V - Dynamics of Brain Disorders Chair: Jonathan Rubin / Location: Kupfrian 118 |
|
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. | Ernie Barreto, George Mason University Complete Classification of the Macroscopic Behavior of a Heterogeneous Network of Theta Neurons |
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. | Mark Kramer, Boston University Seizure dynamics across spatial and temporal scales |
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. | Jonathan Rubin, University of Pittsburgh The healing power of (synaptic) depression |
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. | David Terman, Ohio State University Spreading depolarization in a neuron/astrocyte network model |
12:30 - 12:45 p.m. | José Fernando Bustamante Castañeda, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México Mathematical modeling of glioblastoma multiforme response to radiation therapy |
Minisymposium VI - Biostatistics I Chair: Antai Wang / Location: Kupfrian 105 |
|
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. | Song Yang, National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute Semiparametric Analysis of Summary Measures of Treatment Effect with Survival Data |
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. | Zhezhen Jin, Columbia University Estimation and inference on semiparametric regression models |
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. | Yichuan Zhao, Georgia State University Empirical likelihood for linear transformation models with interval-censored failure time data |
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. | Guoqing Diao, George Mason University New semiparametric regression method with applications to selection-bias sampling and missing data problems |
12:30 - 12:45 p.m. | Antai Wang, NJIT Properties of the Marginal Survival Functions for Dependent Censored Data under an assumed Archimedean Copula |
Lunch and Poster Session Location: Kupfrian Lobby/ 1st and 2nd Floor 12:45 - 2:00 p.m. |
|
Plenary Talk IV Location: Jim Wise Theater, Kupfrian Hall |
|
2:00 - 3:00 p.m. | Jonathan Wylie, City University of Hong Kong Asymptotic Analysis of a Viscous Drop Falling Under Gravity |
Coffee Break Location: Kupfrian 1st Floor Lobby 3:00 - 3:15 p.m. |
|
Minisymposium VII -
Applied Mathematics Chair: Michael Siegel / Location: Kupfrian 117 |
|
3:15 - 3:45 p.m. | Kenneth Ho, Stanford University Efficient operator factorizations for integral and differential equations |
3:45 - 4:15 p.m. | Fred Wan, University of California, Irvine Feedback and Robust Biological Developments |
4:15 - 4:45 p.m. | Tong Li, University of Iowa Traveling Waves of Chemotaxis Models |
4:45 - 5:15 p.m. | Roy Malka, Harvard & MGH In Vivo Volume and Hemoglobin Dynamics of Red Blood Cells |
5:15 - 5:30 p.m. | Joshua Chang, Mathematical Biosciences Institute Regulation of calcium nanoparticle formation and precipitation in biological tissues: A Mathematical model |
Minisymposium VIII - Modeling in Physiology Chair: Victor Matveev / Location: Kupfrian 118 |
|
3:15 - 3:45 p.m. | Victoria Booth, University of Michigan Modeling desynchronization of sleep and circadian rhythms in humans |
3:45 - 4:15 p.m. | Greg Smith, The College of William & Mary Modeling the bidirectional coupling of localized calcium elevations and whole cell calcium responses |
4:15 - 4:45 p.m. | Richard Bertram, Florida State University Synchronization of Pancreatic Islets |
4:45 - 5:15 p.m. | Qing Nie, University of California Stem Cells and Regeneration: Feedback, Niche, and Epigenetic Regulation |
5:15 - 5:30 p.m. | Patrick Fletcher, Florida State University Real-Time Model Calibration and Prediction Testing with the GPU and Dynamic Clamp |
Minisymposium IX - Biostatistics II Chair: Antai Wang / Location: Kupfrian 105 |
|
3:15 - 3:45 p.m. | Martin Lindquist, Johns Hopkins University Functional Causal Mediation Analysis with an Application to Brain Connectivity |
3:45 - 4:15 p.m. | Yuanjia Wang, Columbia University Statistical Learning Methods for Time-Sensitive Disease Classification and Prediction |
4:15 - 4:45 p.m. | Yixin Fang, New York University School of Medicine A model-free estimation for covariate-adjusted Youden index |
4:45 - 5:15 p.m. | Gavin Lynch, NJIT A False Discovery Rate Controlling Procedure for Testing Hypotheses with Complex Structure |
5:15 - 5:30 p.m. | Rianka Bhattacharya, NJIT Two-sample location-scale estimation from semiparametric random censorship models |